Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Minnesota Legislature - Senate Counties

Senate District Information | Counties

District Senator County Population
35 Abeler, Jim Anoka79,047
29 Anderson, Bruce Hennepin426
Wright78,257
03 Bakk, Thomas Cook5,176
St. Louis49,773
Lake10,866
Koochiching13,311
31 Benson, Michelle Anoka58,403
Isanti9,413
Sherburne11,179
54 Bigham, Karla Washington48,215
Dakota31,268
51 Carlson, Jim Dakota79,246
38 Chamberlain, Roger Ramsey29,175
Anoka35,559
Washington14,395
59 Champion, Bobby Joe Hennepin79,275
57 Clausen, Greg Dakota79,174
47 Coleman, Julia Carver78,993
48 Cwodzinski, Steve Hennepin79,146
16 Dahms, Gary Brown25,893
Yellow Medicine10,438
Renville1,363
Redwood13,698
Lyon20,720
Lac qui Parle7,259
61 Dibble, Scott Hennepin79,089
27 Dornink, Gene Mower39,163
Dodge2,921
Faribault3,953
Freeborn31,255
Steele1,996
20 Draheim, Rich Le Sueur22,254
Rice32,762
Scott24,214
58 Duckworth, Zach Dakota77,356
Goodhue1,936
60 Dziedzic, Kari Hennepin79,200
40 Eaton, Chris Hennepin79,066
05 Eichorn, Justin Beltrami25,472
Itasca35,228
Hubbard273
Cass17,934
04 Eken, Kent Norman6,852
Becker13,750
Clay58,999
62 Fateh, Omar Hennepin79,225
19 Frentz, Nick Nicollet32,727
Le Sueur1,169
Blue Earth45,380
09 Gazelka, Paul Wadena11,464
Todd24,895
Cass10,633
Morrison32,052
21 Goggin, Mike Wabasha21,676
Dodge1,356
Goodhue44,247
Winona11,936
67 Hawj, Foung Ramsey79,199
36 Hoffman, John Anoka29,159
Hennepin49,908
39 Housley, Karin Washington76,045
Chisago2,885
13 Howe, Jeff Benton15,609
Stearns63,596
08 Ingebrigtsen, Bill Otter Tail56,181
Douglas23,137
42 Isaacson, Jason Ramsey79,507
24 Jasinski, John Dodge1,784
Rice31,380
Waseca11,267
Steele34,580
01 Johnson, Mark Kittson4,552
Red Lake4,089
Polk31,600
Pennington13,930
Roseau15,629
Marshall9,439
44 Johnson Stewart, Ann Hennepin79,109
53 Kent, Susan Washington66,814
Ramsey12,375
30 Kiffmeyer, Mary Sherburne38,860
Hennepin609
Wright39,397
52 Klein, Matt Dakota79,051
32 Koran, Mark Chisago51,002
Isanti28,403
41 Kunesh-Podein, Mary Anoka49,437
Hennepin5,156
Ramsey24,526
17 Lang, Andrew Swift9,783
Chippewa12,441
Kandiyohi42,239
Renville14,367
46 Latz, Ronald Hennepin78,800
34 Limmer, Warren Hennepin79,811
49 López Franzen, Melisa Hennepin79,252
66 Marty, John Ramsey78,875
15 Mathews, Andrew Morrison1,146
Sherburne29,689
Wright3,041
Benton14,788
Kanabec4,372
Mille Lacs26,097
07 McEwen, Jen St. Louis78,907
28 Miller, Jeremy Winona39,525
Fillmore20,866
Houston19,027
64 Murphy, Erin Ramsey79,300
26 Nelson, Carla Olmsted79,086
18 Newman, Scott Wright4,005
Sibley15,226
Meeker23,300
McLeod36,651
37 Newton, Jerry Anoka79,239
33 Osmek, David Hennepin67,090
Carver12,049
65 Pappas, Sandra Ramsey78,943
56 Port, Lindsey Dakota52,457
Scott26,911
55 Pratt, Eric Scott78,803
14 Putnam, Aric Stearns62,703
Sherburne8,771
Benton8,054
11 Rarick, Jason St. Louis2,259
Carlton35,386
Kanabec11,867
Pine29,750
45 Rest, Ann Hennepin78,894
23 Rosen, Julie Le Sueur4,280
Jackson5,605
Watonwan11,211
Waseca7,869
Blue Earth18,633
Martin20,840
Faribault10,600
10 Ruud, Carrie Crow Wing62,500
Aitkin16,202
25 Senjem, David Dodge14,026
Olmsted65,162
06 Tomassoni, David St. Louis69,287
Itasca9,830
63 Torres Ray, Patricia Hennepin79,171
02 Utke, Paul Lake of the Woods4,045
Wadena2,379
Otter Tail1,122
Mahnomen5,413
Hubbard20,155
Clearwater8,695
Beltrami18,970
Becker18,754
22 Weber, Bill Murray8,725
Lyon5,137
Lincoln5,896
Jackson4,661
Cottonwood11,687
Redwood2,361
Pipestone9,596
Nobles21,378
Rock9,687
12 Westrom, Torrey Douglas12,872
Big Stone5,269
Stevens9,726
Stearns24,343
Traverse3,558
Wilkin6,576
Pope10,995
Grant6,018
43 Wiger, Charles Washington32,667
Ramsey46,740
50 Wiklund, Melissa Hennepin79,198