Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Minnesota Legislature - Senate School Districts

Senate District Information | School Districts

District Senator School District Population
35 Abeler, Jim Anoka-Hennepin75,694
St. Francis832
Elk River2,521
29 Anderson, Bruce Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted6,043
Maple Lake5,024
Monticello17,757
Rockford5,088
St. Michael-Albertville124
Watertown-Mayer785
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose25,752
Annandale8,588
Becker0
Dassel-Cokato1,548
Delano7,974
03 Bakk, Thomas Duluth16,345
St. Louis County7,643
South Koochiching1,331
Proctor8,000
Nett Lake391
Mesabi East0
Littlefork-Big Falls1,638
Lake Superior13,288
Kelliher22
International Falls10,162
Hermantown10,004
Ely5,051
Cook County5,126
31 Benson, Michelle Elk River12,691
Anoka-Hennepin17,027
Cambridge-Isanti6,113
St. Francis30,708
Princeton904
Forest Lake11,552
54 Bigham, Karla Hastings25,059
Stillwater Area2,717
South Washington County43,544
South St. Paul8,146
North St. Paul-Maplewood17
51 Carlson, Jim Burnsville-Eagan-Savage25,469
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan44,785
Bloomington0
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan8,992
38 Chamberlain, Roger Mahtomedi1,843
White Bear Lake38,327
Stillwater Area540
Spring Lake Park4
Mounds View3,315
Forest Lake4,938
Centennial29,994
Anoka-Hennepin168
59 Champion, Bobby Joe Hopkins0
Minneapolis79,275
57 Clausen, Greg Farmington4,371
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan74,473
Inver Grove Heights0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage323
Hastings7
47 Coleman, Julia Waconia15,194
Watertown-Mayer8,015
Delano0
Glencoe-Silver Lake13
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted26
Jordan0
Lester Prairie5
Minnetonka2,781
Shakopee0
Belle Plaine527
Central7,790
Eastern Carver County44,642
48 Cwodzinski, Steve Minnetonka13,432
Hopkins8,985
Eden Prairie56,729
Shakopee0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0
Bloomington0
16 Dahms, Gary Comfrey728
Wabasso2,539
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton30
Renville County West0
Redwood Area8,237
Red Rock Central842
Ortonville736
New Ulm16,225
Montevideo588
Minneota2,542
Milroy715
Marshall15,496
Madelia161
Lynd1,002
Lakeview2,745
Lac qui Parle Valley3,048
Hendricks0
G.F.W.0
Dawson-Boyd3,028
Cedar Mountain2,305
Tracy Area49
St. James143
Springfield3,376
Westbrook-Walnut Grove143
Yellow Medicine East5,762
Canby3,448
Sleepy Eye5,483
61 Dibble, Scott Minneapolis79,089
27 Dornink, Gene Leroy-Ostrander1,513
Kingsland154
Kasson-Mantorville67
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton0
Hayfield4,492
Grand Meadow1,882
Glenville-Emmons2,577
Blooming Prairie3,349
Lyle1,145
Alden-Conger1,549
Albert Lea23,434
Maple River43
N.R.H.E.G.1,480
Southland3,561
Stewartville1,004
United South Central4,894
Austin28,144
20 Draheim, Rich Mankato237
Belle Plaine7,719
Cleveland2,146
Faribault1,545
Jordan516
Kenyon-Wanamingo6
Lakeville4,700
Le Sueur-Henderson5,370
New Prague Area18,496
Northfield24,705
St. Peter925
Tri-City United12,313
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown552
58 Duckworth, Zach Northfield3,061
Lakeville30,843
Hastings6,582
Farmington28,444
Cannon Falls1,307
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan6,441
Randolph2,376
Red Wing0
Kenyon-Wanamingo238
60 Dziedzic, Kari Minneapolis79,200
Roseville Area Schools0
40 Eaton, Chris Osseo47,788
Brooklyn Center8,886
Anoka-Hennepin11,222
Robbinsdale11,170
05 Eichorn, Justin Cass Lake-Bena3,640
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley5,421
Pine River-Backus4,537
Northland Community4,419
Nashwauk-Keewatin0
Laporte156
Greenway6,011
Grand Rapids24,395
Deer River5,033
Blackduck485
Bemidji24,810
04 Eken, Kent Fertile-Beltrami277
Moorhead42,214
Norman County East2,248
Norman County West1,459
Pelican Rapids371
Ulen-Hitterdal1,525
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth46
Ada-Borup2,634
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton6,554
Detroit Lakes11,513
Climax-Shelly235
Barnesville3,971
Hawley4,077
Lake Park-Audubon2,138
Mahnomen39
62 Fateh, Omar Minneapolis79,225
49 Franzen, Melisa Edina39,418
Hopkins8,643
Bloomington25,682
Eden Prairie815
Richfield4,694
St. Louis Park0
19 Frentz, Nick St. Peter13,553
St. Clair272
Sleepy Eye18
Sibley East203
Nicollet2,528
New Ulm2,787
Mankato59,512
Le Sueur-Henderson137
G.F.W.266
09 Gazelka, Paul Menahga143
Sauk Centre1,512
Royalton3,184
Pine River-Backus1,825
Pillager5,218
Pierz5,142
Pequot Lakes831
Osakis1,617
Onamia859
Milaca73
Brainerd1,623
Staples-Motley10,054
Swanville1,866
Upsala1,868
Verndale1,771
Wadena-Deer Creek5,504
Sebeka2,416
Bertha-Hewitt3,273
Melrose151
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle8,527
Little Falls17,509
Holdingford216
Foley18
Browerville3,844
21 Goggin, Mike Kasson-Mantorville1
Goodhue2,991
Faribault2
Cannon Falls6,558
Lake City8,781
Kenyon-Wanamingo5,026
Hastings11
Zumbrota-Mazeppa6,780
Winona Area5,981
Wabasha-Kellogg5,288
Triton1,388
St. Charles4,707
Rochester362
Red Wing19,644
Plainview-Elgin-Millville7,439
Pine Island3,129
Lewiston-Altura1,127
67 Hawj, Foung St. Paul79,199
36 Hoffman, John Anoka-Hennepin61,862
Osseo17,205
39 Housley, Karin Mahtomedi3,147
Franconia202
North St. Paul-Maplewood1,412
Stillwater Area48,722
Forest Lake22,123
Chisago Lakes3,324
13 Howe, Jeff Sauk Rapids-Rice15,540
Holdingford4,385
Eden Valley-Watkins2,273
St. Cloud14,439
Albany3,282
Paynesville4,670
Sartell-St. Stephen17,212
Kimball3,605
Annandale1,167
Rocori12,632
08 Ingebrigtsen, Bill Detroit Lakes213
Campbell-Tintah47
Breckenridge3
Brandon-Evansville68
Bertha-Hewitt422
Battle Lake3,946
Barnesville23
Ashby861
Alexandria20,301
Sebeka241
Perham-Dent9,749
Pelican Rapids7,088
Parkers Prairie2,969
Osakis2,067
New York Mills3,273
Lake Park-Audubon18
Henning2,955
Frazee-Vergas1,092
Fergus Falls18,945
Wadena-Deer Creek2,269
Underwood2,275
Rothsay482
West Central Area11
42 Isaacson, Jason White Bear Lake11,723
Roseville Area Schools20,335
Mounds View47,449
24 Jasinski, John Kenyon-Wanamingo239
Blooming Prairie898
Faribault28,952
Hayfield40
Kasson-Mantorville29
Medford3,114
Northfield18
N.R.H.E.G.1,627
Owatonna29,335
Triton1,696
Waseca11,247
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown1,816
01 Johnson, Mark Fosston3,299
Thief River Falls13,440
Tri-County2,093
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo3,626
Warroad5,809
Win-E-Mac3,468
Goodridge858
Greenbush-Middle River2,748
Grygla736
Kittson Central2,048
Lancaster874
Marshall County Central1,916
Red Lake County Central1,996
Red Lake Falls2,324
Roseau6,728
Clearbrook-Gonvick204
Badger1,101
Stephen-Argyle Central1,977
Crookston9,737
East Grand Forks10,100
Climax-Shelly598
Fertile-Beltrami2,552
Fisher984
44 Johnson Stewart, Ann Osseo7,111
Hopkins16,179
Minnetonka3,630
Robbinsdale8,681
St. Louis Park6
Wayzata43,502
53 Kent, Susan North St. Paul-Maplewood22,317
South Washington County49,473
Stillwater Area7,399
30 Kiffmeyer, Mary Elk River38,733
Monticello1,802
St. Michael-Albertville22,611
Becker15
Big Lake12,813
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,892
52 Klein, Matt St. Paul0
South St. Paul12,430
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan5,237
Inver Grove Heights28,295
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan33,089
32 Koran, Mark Forest Lake7,077
Chisago Lakes17,841
Rush City6,156
Braham4,483
Cambridge-Isanti22,240
Princeton1,388
Ogilvie183
North Branch19,992
Milaca45
41 Kunesh-Podein, Mary Spring Lake Park7,234
St. Anthony-New Brighton9,844
Mounds View19,836
Minneapolis2
Fridley15,504
Columbia Heights25,195
Anoka-Hennepin1,504
17 Lang, Andrew New London-Spicer9,175
Morris Area6
A.C.G.C.3,031
Montevideo7,015
Lac qui Parle Valley3,296
Redwood Area87
M.A.C.C.R.A.Y.4,533
Hancock34
Hutchinson119
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg2,746
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa645
Benson5,453
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian5,132
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart3,281
Cedar Mountain184
G.F.W.1,839
Renville County West4,234
Willmar25,549
Yellow Medicine East1,244
Paynesville463
Prinsburg764
46 Latz, Ronald St. Louis Park43,643
Robbinsdale3,076
Edina9
Hopkins27,431
Wayzata4,641
34 Limmer, Warren Osseo60,581
Wayzata3,516
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose355
Elk River11,566
Rockford23
Anoka-Hennepin3,770
66 Marty, John Roseville Area Schools27,837
St. Paul47,626
Mounds View3,412
15 Mathews, Andrew Hinckley-Finlayson10
St. Cloud5,086
Annandale607
Becker11,386
Big Lake4,463
Elk River915
Foley9,015
Isle2,606
Milaca11,576
Monticello797
Mora1,512
Ogilvie2,489
Onamia4,287
Pierz74
Princeton18,080
Royalton550
Sartell-St. Stephen0
Sauk Rapids-Rice5,680
07 McEwen, Jen Proctor1,811
Duluth76,526
28 Miller, Jeremy Lanesboro1,719
La Crescent-Hokah8,446
Kingsland5,063
Caledonia Area6,053
Chatfield2,716
Fillmore Central4,890
Houston2,855
Stewartville145
St. Charles976
Leroy-Ostrander542
Lewiston-Altura3,147
Mabel-Canton2,427
Winona Area34,144
Rushford-Peterson4,046
Spring Grove2,249
64 Murphy, Erin St. Paul79,300
26 Nelson, Carla Stewartville7,493
Byron1,087
Chatfield2,251
Dover-Eyota4,145
Hayfield224
Kasson-Mantorville99
Plainview-Elgin-Millville516
Rochester63,039
St. Charles232
18 Newman, Scott G.F.W.4,095
Le Sueur-Henderson2,030
Lester Prairie2,995
Dassel-Cokato8,573
A.C.G.C.2,857
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted2,722
Hutchinson18,102
Kimball855
Annandale20
Glencoe-Silver Lake12,932
Belle Plaine709
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart1,052
Eden Valley-Watkins2,532
Litchfield11,579
Central100
Paynesville493
Sibley East7,536
37 Newton, Jerry Spring Lake Park23,367
Centennial2,253
Anoka-Hennepin53,619
33 Osmek, David Delano2,929
Westonka17,851
Wayzata7,084
Watertown-Mayer676
Waconia4,036
Rockford4,412
Osseo483
Orono11,888
Minnetonka20,260
Eastern Carver County6,915
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose2,605
65 Pappas, Sandra St. Paul78,943
56 Port, Lindsey Shakopee1,896
Bloomington0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage40,896
Lakeville13,168
Prior Lake-Savage10,736
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan12,672
55 Pratt, Eric Prior Lake-Savage26,622
Shakopee40,273
Lakeville2,879
Jordan8,471
Eastern Carver County0
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage506
Belle Plaine52
14 Putnam, Aric Sauk Rapids-Rice1,572
St. Cloud77,830
Sartell-St. Stephen0
Kimball27
Foley99
11 Rarick, Jason St. Louis County1,468
Willow River3,332
Wrenshall1,818
Barnum3,887
Carlton4,487
Cromwell-Wright1,797
Cloquet14,387
Braham1,725
Pine City10,731
Proctor0
Esko5,035
Floodwood92
East Central6,992
Ogilvie896
Mora9,399
Moose Lake5,978
Hinckley-Finlayson6,809
Rush City429
45 Rest, Ann Minneapolis0
Hopkins648
Osseo2,105
Robbinsdale76,141
23 Rosen, Julie Butterfield-Odin1,169
Cleveland307
Comfrey174
Fairmont Area12,891
Granada-Huntley-East Chain1,828
Jackson County Central5,291
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton4,861
New Ulm230
Nicollet30
N.R.H.E.G.2,174
Owatonna2
St. Clair2,379
Martin County West4,520
Maple River6,004
Mankato3,590
Madelia3,223
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial6,139
St. James6,476
Tri-City United23
Mountain Lake72
Windom241
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown4,339
Waseca1,245
United South Central1,291
Truman2,383
Blue Earth Area8,156
10 Ruud, Carrie Floodwood11
Willow River61
Pine River-Backus978
Pillager0
Pierz25
Pequot Lakes9,056
Onamia486
Northland Community0
McGregor4,257
Little Falls6
Isle701
Hinckley-Finlayson326
Hill City1,639
East Central48
Crosby-Ironton10,577
Brainerd40,942
Aitkin9,589
25 Senjem, David Triton3,724
Zumbrota-Mazeppa7
Hayfield9
Byron6,495
Kasson-Mantorville9,813
Pine Island3,191
Rochester55,949
06 Tomassoni, David Hermantown1,337
Greenway2,525
Grand Rapids3,001
Floodwood1,497
Eveleth-Gilbert8,589
Duluth8
Deer River526
Mesabi East7,510
Chisholm5,803
Hibbing17,591
Mountain Iron-Buhl4,582
Nashwauk-Keewatin3,774
Proctor2,779
St. Louis County8,735
Virginia10,860
63 Torres Ray, Patricia St. Paul0
Richfield13,233
Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport200
Minneapolis65,738
Bloomington0
02 Utke, Paul Mahnomen3,797
Waubun-Ogema-White Earth3,158
Warroad372
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley1,708
Ulen-Hitterdal166
Sebeka291
Red Lake5,890
Pine Point329
Perham-Dent547
Park Rapids12,073
New York Mills283
Nevis2,498
Menahga3,500
Laporte1,532
Lake Park-Audubon2,755
Lake of the Woods3,624
Kelliher1,000
Grygla288
Goodridge0
Frazee-Vergas5,848
Fosston396
Detroit Lakes4,883
Clearbrook-Gonvick2,667
Cass Lake-Bena723
Blackduck3,486
Bemidji11,727
Bagley5,943
22 Weber, Bill Heron Lake-Okabena1,657
Worthington15,742
Windom5,773
Westbrook-Walnut Grove2,845
Tracy Area5,283
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton3,470
Round Lake-Brewster1,682
Red Rock Central2,590
Pipestone Area7,728
Murray County Central4,941
Mountain Lake3,046
Minneota101
Milroy11
Marshall182
Lynd48
Luverne7,089
Lake Benton1,395
Jackson County Central2,506
Ivanhoe1,303
Hills-Beaver Creek2,049
Hendricks1,086
Fulda2,527
Ellsworth947
Edgerton2,295
Comfrey227
Canby211
Butterfield-Odin1
Adrian2,393
12 Westrom, Torrey Fergus Falls3
Chokio-Alberta1,239
Campbell-Tintah698
Browns Valley799
Morris Area7,807
Hancock1,275
Herman-Norcross987
Holdingford229
Ashby808
Alexandria8,582
Albany5,741
Sauk Centre6,146
Upsala125
West Central Area5,150
Wheaton Area2,196
Minnewaska9,413
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley2,581
Lac qui Parle Valley188
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle42
Melrose8,596
Ortonville2,809
Osakis313
Paynesville331
Rocori74
Rothsay573
Breckenridge5,008
Brandon-Evansville3,357
Benson220
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa3,582
Barnesville461
43 Wiger, Charles White Bear Lake10,819
Mahtomedi8,884
Stillwater Area0
Roseville Area Schools6,574
North St. Paul-Maplewood53,130
50 Wiklund, Melissa Bloomington57,203
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage0
Minneapolis-St. Paul Int'l Airport0
Richfield21,995